EB-5 FAQ's

EB-5 FAQs:

  1. How many immigrant visas are allotted for this classification?
  2. What is the history of the EB-5 visa category?
  3. What are some of the benefits of the EB-5 visa program?
  4. Is EB-5 a truly passive investment?
  5. Where can I find a copy of the relevant EB-5 law and regulations to review?
  6. I want to invest in the USA and get a Green Card, is the EB-5 visa suitable for me?
  7. What if I want to manage my own business?

Answers:

  1. How many immigrant visas are allotted for this classification?

The EB-5 program allots 10,000 visas per year for aliens and family members whose qualifying investments result in the creation or preservation of at least ten (10) full-time jobs for U.S.workers.  3,000 immigrant visas are set-aside for aliens who invest in designated regional centers, areas of high unemployment or other qualifying areas.

  1. What is the history of the EB-5 visa category?

The EB-5 visa category started in 1990. Regional Centers began in 1993.

During the mid-1990’s, several companies competed for investment capital from foreign investors for the EB-5 program.  Most of the companies did not offer sound investment opportunities, did not raise the full one million dollar investment capital or hire the required number of employees.

The INS wanted to stop program abuse, which resulted in lawsuits. So, the EB-5 program was effectively placed on hold between 1998 and 2002.  Congress passed a new law in 2002 to protect the pre-1998 investors.  Also, in a case commonly known as “Chang”, the 9th Circuit Court of Appeals ruled that the INS may not apply their new regulations retroactively.  Then, in August 2003, the INS began approving regional center petitions for the first time since 1998.

It is common knowledge that EB-5 immigration petitions, based on sound investments in designated regional centers for the full one million dollars as prescribed by the rules, with the proper supporting documentation, should be approved.

  1. What are some of the benefits of the EB-5 visa program?

    • Qualifying investors, their spouse and their minor children (under 21 years old) will be granted U.S. Lawful, Permanent Residency
    • No minimum requirements as to age, ability to speak English, employment experience, or education
    • Investor and family may live/work anywhere in theUnited States.  Minor children may obtain employment, subject to age, state and governmental laws and regulations.
    • Educational benefits including admission to universities at the same cost asU.S.residents
    • The EB-5 program does not require immigrant investors to manage their investment on a day-to-day basis.
    • After five years, the investor and their family may obtainU.S.citizenship, subject to meeting all immigration requirements, as mandated under the law.
  1. Is EB-5 a truly passive investment?

The EB-5 regulations require involvement in management or policy making.  The regulations deem a limited liability corporation (LLC), which is properly structured and conforms to the Corporations Act, as sufficiently engaged in the EB-5 enterprise.

  1. Where can I find a copy of the relevant EB-5 law and regulations to review?

The United States Citizenship and Immigrations Services website provides immigrant investment visa information at: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis.

  1. I want to invest in the USA and get a Green Card.  Is the EB-5 visa program suitable for me?

The EB-5 visa permits employment in theU.S.for the investor and their family.  The EB-5 visa gives you the opportunity and flexibility to choose how you want to satisfy the employment requirement.  If you do not want to actively manage your business, you should consider a regional center EB-5 investment.

  1. What if I want to manage my own business?

If you want to manage your own business, consider an L-1 (Non-Immigrant Intra-company Transferee), E-2 Visa (Non-Immigrant Treaty Investor), or EB-5 Alien Entrepreneur Investment by investing $1,000,000.00 into your own business which you control, and create the necessary 10 new jobs within a new enterprise.  If your goal is to have a Green Card and not to actively manage a business, it can be less expensive to utilize a structured investment program like a Regional Center EB-5 category rather than starting and maintaining your own business.

回答:

1.      这个种类的移民签证有多少配额?

EB-5计划每年有1万名签证配额供外国人及其家属使用,这些合格的投资者必须在美国创造或保持至少十个全职美国员工就业岗位。其中有3千名签证配额是给那些投资在获批的区域中心的外国投资者使用的,也就是那些高失业率地区和合格的偏远地区。

2.      EB-5签证类别的历史发展如何?

EB-5签证始于1990年。区域中心始于1993年。

在90年代中期,几家公司竞相争取外国投资者的EB-5投资资本,但是大多数公司并没有提供像其所宣传的投资机会,同时也没有筹集到100万美元的投资款和聘用了规定要求的员工人数。

因为上述原因引起了许多法律诉讼,移民局为了阻止对该计划的滥用,从1998年至2002年期间,EB-5计划被停止使用。为了保护1998年以前的投资者,2002年国会通过了新的法案。在一个俗称“Chang案”的案例中,第九巡回上诉法院裁决移民局不可以使用新条例来追溯过去的案子。在2003年8月,移民局重新开始了自1998年以后停止的案件审批。

众所周知,目前只要EB-5移民申请是基于投资在获批的区域中心项目内,并按规定投入资金,加上其它申请材料齐全,申请就能获批。

 

3.      EB-5签证有哪些好处?

  • 合格投资者及其配偶和未婚子女(未满21岁)将获得美国合法永久居民。
  • 没有最低年龄,英文水平,工作经验或学历方面的最低要求。
  • 投资者及其家属可以在美国任何地方工作居住。未成年的子女只要符合州政府和联邦法律的年龄规定,也可以工作。
  • 可以享受和美国居民同样的大学学费。
  • EB-5计划并不要求移民投资者参与其投资项目的日常管理。
  • 获得绿卡五年后,如果符合在美居住等条件,投资者及其家人可以申请入籍美国公民。

4.      EB-5是真正的被动型投资吗?

EB-5法规要求投资者参与管理和政策制定。 只要EB-5企业的有限公司组织结构符合公司法有关条例,投资者就可以满足参与企业管理的要求。

5.      哪里可以找到有关EB-5的法律和法规?

你可以在美国移民局网站上找到有关信息,该网址是:http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis.

6.      我想在美国投资并获得绿卡,EB-5签证适合我吗?

EB-5签证允许投资者和其家属在美国就业。简单地来说,EB-5签证提供较大的灵活性,让您可以在美国做您想做的事。 如果您不想积极参与管理您在美国的业务,您可以考虑投资在EB-5区域中心。

7.      如果我想自己管理生意该怎么办?

如果您想管理自己的生意,您可以考虑申请L-1签证(跨国公司内部转让非移民签证),或E-2签证(合约国投资者非移民签证),或传统的EB-5签证 – 通过投资100万美元到您自己控制的企业,并同时创造规定所要求的10个新的就业岗位。如果您的目的是想得到绿卡而不是过多地参与经营管理,那么投资到那些已成立的区域中心的EB-5项目可能更适合您,投资金额也相对少些。

Questions Frequentes Sur Le EB-5:

  1. Combien de visas d’immigrant sont attribués pour cette classification?
  2. Quelle est l’histoire de la catégorie du visa EB-5?
  3. Quels sont certains des avantages du programme EB-5?
  4. Est-ce qu’ un investissement EB-5 est vraiment passif?
  5. Où puis-je trouver une copie pertinente de la loi et les règlements du visa EB-5 pour reviser?
  6. Je veux investir aux Etats-Unis et d’obtenir une carte verte, est-ce que le visa EB-5 est pour moi?
  7. Que faire si je veux gérer ma propre entreprise?

Réponses:

  1. Combien de visas d’immigrant sont attribués pour cette classification?

Les 10,000 visas EB-5 attribués par année pour les étrangers et les membres de la famille dont les qualifications et les investissements aboûtissent à la création ou la préservation d’au moins (10) emplois à temps plein pour des travailleurs américains. Un minimum de 3,000 visas d’immigrant sont mis de côté pour les étrangers qui investissent dans des centres régionaux désignés, les zônes de chômage élevées ou d’autres zônes de qualification.

  1. Quelle est l’histoire de la catégorie de visa EB-5?

La catégorie de visa EB-5 a commencé en 1990. Les centres régionaux ont débuté en 1993.

Au milieu de l’année 1990, plusieurs entreprises ont participé dans le programme EB-5 avec des capitaux d’investissement des investisseurs étrangers. La plupart des sociétés n’ont pas offert des opportunités d’investissement finançièrement solides, n’ont pas soulevé le capital d’investissement d’un millions en dollars ou embaucher le nombre requis d’employés.

L’USCIS a voulu mettre fin aux abus du programme, qui a aboûti à des poursuites judiciaires. Ainsi, le programme EB-5 a été effectivement mis en attente entre 1998 et 2002. Le Congrès a adopté une nouvelle loi en 2002 pour protéger les investisseurs avant 1998. En outre, dans une affaire connue sous le nom “Chang”, la Cour du 9e circuit d’appel a jugé que l’USCIS ne peut pas appliquer leurs nouveaux règlements de façon rétroactive. Puis, en août 2003, l’USCIS a commencé l’approbation des demandes pour les centres régionaux pour la première fois depuis 1998.

Il est de notoriété publique que les demandes EB-5 , sur la base des investissements judicieux dans des centres régionaux désignés pour un million de dollars entier tel que prescrit par les règles, avec la documentation appropriée à l’appui, doivent être approuvées.

  1. Quels sont certains avantages du programme EB-5?

  • Investisseurs admissibles, leur conjoint et leurs enfants mineurs (moins de 21 ans) sera accordé le statut de résident permanent légal aux Etats-Unis
  • Aucunes exigences minimes quant à l’âge, la capacité à parler anglais une expérience de travail, ou une éducation
  • Investisseurs et leur famille peut vivre et travailler n’importe où aux États-Unis. Les enfants mineurs peuvent obtenir un emploi, sous réserve des lois, l’état et du gouvernement et des règlements.
  • Les avantages éducatifs, y compris l’admission aux universités aux mêmes coûts que les résidents américains
  • Le programme EB-5 ne nécessite pas des immigrants investisseurs pour gérer leur investissement sur une base de jour en jour.
  • Après cinq ans, l’investisseur et sa famille peuvent obtenir la citoyenneté américaine, sous réserve de satisfaire toutes les exigences d’immigration, telles que prescrites par la loi.
  1. Est-ce qu’un investissement EB-5 est vraiment passif?

Les règlements du EB-5 exigent l’implication dans la gestion ou l’élaboration des politiques. Les règlements jugent une société à responsabilité limitée (LLC), qui est bien structurée et est conforme à la Loi sur les corporations, comme suffisamment engagée dans l’entreprise.

  1. Où puis-je trouver une copie pertinente à la loi et les règlements du EB-5 pour revision?

Le site du USCIS offre des informations sur les visas d’immigrant par l’investissement: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis.

  1. Je veux investir aux Etats-Unis et obtenir une carte verte. Est-ce que le programme EB-5 est pour moi?

Le visa EB-5 permet l’investisseur et sa famille de travailler aux Etats-Unis. Le visa EB-5 vous donne la possibilité et la flexibilité de choisir comment vous voulez satisfaire à l’exigence de l’emploi. Si vous ne voulez pas gérer activement votre entreprise, vous devriez envisager un centre régional EB-5 par l’entremise d’un investissement.

  1. Que faire si je veux gérer ma propre entreprise?

Si vous souhaitez gérer votre propre entreprise, envisagez un visa L-1 (non-immigrant intra-compagnie), visa E-2 (les investisseurs traité de non-immigrant), ou EB-5 en investissant $1,000,000.00 dans votre propre entreprise laquelle vous contrôlez, créez les 10 nouveaux emplois requis dans une nouvelle entreprise. Si votre bût est d’avoir une carte verte et de ne pas gérer activement une entreprise, il peut être moins coûteux d’utiliser un programme d’investissement structuré comme un centre régional dans la catégorie EB-5 plutôt que de commencer et de maintenir votre propre entreprise.

Perguntas Freqüentes:

  1. Quantos vistos de imigrantes são emitidos para esta categoría?
  2. Qual é a história da categoría do visto EB-5?
  3. Quais são alguns dos benefícios do programa do visto EB-5?
  4. O EB-5 é realmente um investimento passivo?
  5. Onde posso enconrar uma cópia das leis e regulações relevantes ao EB-5 para analisar?
  6. Eu quero investir nos Estados Unidos e obter um Green Card, o EB-5 é adequado para mim?
  7. E se eu quiser gerenciar meu próprio negócio?

Respostas:

  1. Quantos vistos de imigrantes são emitidos para esta categoría?

O programa EB-5 emite 10,000 vistos por ano para estrangeiros e membros familiares dos quais os investimentos qualificados resultam na criação e preservação de pelo menos 10 trabalhos de tempo integral para trabalhadores Americanos 3,000 vistos são deixados de lado para estrangeiros que investem em centros regionais designados, áreas de alta taxa de desemprego ou outras áreas que qualificam.

  1. Qual é a história da categoría do visto EB-5?

A categoría do visto EB-5 começou em 1990. Centros Regionais começaram em 1993.

Durante os anos 90, várias empresas competiam por capital de investimento por investidores estrangeiros para o programa EB-5. A maioria das empresas não ofereciam oportunidades de investimento, não aumentavam o capital de investimento de um milhão de dólares e não contratavam o número requerido de trabalhadores.

O INS queria parar o abuso do programa, o que resultou em ações judiciais. Então, o programa EB-5 foi colocado em espera entre os anos de 1998 e 2002. O Congresso criou uma nova lei em 2002 para proteger os investidores do ano 1998 ou antes. Tamb[em, em um caso conhecido como “Chang”, a Corte de Apelação decidiu que o INS não pode aplicar as novas regulações retroativamente. Em Agosto de 2003, o INS começou a aprovar petições de centros regionais pela primeira vez desde 1998.

Todos sabem que petições de imigração EB-5, baseadas em investimentos legítimos em centros regionais para a quantia de um milhão de dólares segundo as regras, com a documentação adequada, deve ser aprovado.

  1. Quais são alguns dos benefícios do programa EB-5?

  • Investidores qualificados, seu conjuque, e filhos (menores de 21 anos de idade) receberam Residencia Permanente nos Estados Unidos
  • Não há requerimentos mínimos de acordo a idade, habilidade de falar inglês, experiência de trabalho ou educação
  • O investidor e a familia podem viver/trabalhar em qualquer lugar dos Estados Unidos. Filhos menores podem obter empregos, sujeito à idade, estado e regras e leis estaduais.
  • Benefícios educationais incluindo admissão à universidades ao mesmo custo dos residentes Americanos
  • O programa EB-5 não require investidores imigrantes de gerenciar o investimento no dia a dia.
  • Após cinco anos, o investidor e sua familia podem obter a cidadania Americana, sujeito a cumprir com os requerimentos de imigração.
  1. O EB-5 é realmente um investimento passivo?

As regulações do EB-5 requerem envolvimento ou a criação de apólices. As regulações acreditam na Sociedade de Responsabilidade Limitada, que é adequadamente estruturada e cumpri com a Lei das Corporações. EB-5The EB-5 regulations require involvement in management or policy making.  The regulations deem a limited liability corporation (LLC), which is properly structured and conforms to the Corporations Act, as sufficiently engaged in the EB-5 enterprise.

  1. Onde posso encontrar uma cópia das leis e regulações relevantes ao EB-5 para analisar?

O Site dos Serviços de Imigração e Cidadania Americana fornece informação sobre visto de investidor imigrante: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis.

  1. Eu quero investir nos Estados Unidos e obter um Green Card. O programa do visto EB-5 é adequade para mim?

O visto EB-5 permite emprego nos Estados Unidos para o investidor e sua familia. O visto EB-5 da a oportunidade e flexibilidade de escolher como você quer cumprir com o requerimento do emprego. Se você não gostaria de gerenciar ativamente o seu negócio, você deveria considerar um investimento em um centro regional EB-5.

     7. E se eu quiser gerenciar meu próprio negócio?

Se você quer gerenciar seu próprio negócio, considere um visto L-1 (Non-Immigrant Intra-company Transferee), um visto E-2 (Non-Immigrant Treaty Investor), ou o Investimento de Empresário Estrangeiro EB-5, investindo $1,000,000.00 em sua nova empresa que você irá controlar, e gerar os necessários 10 empregos dentro de uma nova empresa. Se seu objetivo é ter um Green Card e não gerenciar uma empresa, pode ser menos custoso utilizar um programa de investimento estruturado como a categoria do Centro Regional EB-5 em vez de começar e manter seu próprio negócio.

Preguntas Frecuentes:

 

  1. Cuantos visas de inmigrantes son distribuidos en esta categoría? –
  2. Cuál es la historia de la categoría de visa EB-5?
  3. Cuáles son los beneficios del programa de visa EB-5?
  4. El EB-5 es realmente una inversión pasiva?
  5. Donde puedo encontrar una copia de las leyes y reglas del programa EB-5?
  6. Quiero invertir en los Estados Unidos y obtener un Green Card, el programa EB-5 es para mi?
  7. Y si quiero manejar mi proprio negocio?

Respuestas:

1. Cuantos visas de inmigrantes son distribuidos en esta categoría??

El programa EB-5 distribuye 10,000 vistas por año para aliens y miembros familiares de los cuales sus inversiones resultan en la creación o preservación de por lo menos 10 trabajos para empleados americanos. 3,000 visas de inmigrantes son dejados de lado para los “aliens” que invierten centros regionales designados, áreas de alto desempleo u otras áreas calificadas.

2. Cuál es la historia de la categoría de visa EB-5?

La categoría de visa EB-5 comenzó en 1990. Centros regionales empezaron en 1993.

Durante los mediados de los años 90, muchas empresas competían por capital de inversión de inversionistas extranjeros para el programa EB-5. La mayoría de las empresas no ofrecían oportunidades buenas de inversión, no alzaban la inversión completa de $1 millón de capital de inversión ni contrataban el número necesario de empleados.

El INS quería parar con el abuso del programa, que resultó en muchas demandas judiciales. Entonces, el programa EB-5 fue efectivamente puesto en espera entre los años de 1998 y 2002. El Congreso promulgó una nueva ley en 2002 para proteger los inversionistas antes del 1998. Así mismo, en un caso conocido como “chang”, la corte del noveno circuito decidió que el INS no puede aplicar sus leyes nuevas retroactivamente. Entonces, en agosto de 2003, el INS comenzó a aprobar peticiones de centros regionales por primera vez desde 1998.

Todos saben que las peticiones de inmigración EB-5, basadas en inversiones en centros regionales designados por el total de $1 millón como dice las reglas, con la documentación necesaria deberían ser aprobados.

3. Cuáles son los beneficios del programa de visa EB-5?

  • Inversionistas calificados, su esposo/a e hijos menores pueden obtener residencia permanente en los Estados Unidos
  • No hay requisitos mínimos para la edad, habilidad de hablar ingles, experiencia laboral, o educación
  • El inversionista y la familia podrán vivir y trabajar en cualquier parte de los Estados Unidos. Hijos menores pueden obtener empleo, sujetos a la edad, estado, y leyes gubernamentales.
  • Beneficios de educación incluyendo el ingreso a universidades al mismo costo de residentes americanos
  • El programa EB-5 no requiere que el inmigrante maneje su inversión diariamente
  • Después de 5 años, el inversionista y su familia pueden obtener la ciudadanía americana, sujetos a cumplir con todos los requisitos de inmigración según la ley

4. El EB-5 es realmente una inversión pasiva?

Las regulaciones EB-5 requieren involucramiento en el manejo y al hacer la política del negocio. Las regulaciones consideran una Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (SRL), que está estructurada y conforme con la ley corporativa, como ocupada suficientemente en la empresa EB-5

5. Donde puedo encontrar una copia de las leyes y reglas del programa EB-5?

La página web del USCIS proporciona información sobre la visa de inversionista inmigrante http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis.

6. Quiero invertir en los Estados Unidos y obtener un Green Card, el programa EB-5 es para mi?

La visa EB-5 permite empleo en los Estados Unidos para el inversionista y su familia. La visa EB-5 le da la oportunidad y flexibilidad de elegir como quieres cumplir con los requisitos de empleos. Si no quieres manejar activamente su negocio, deberías considerar una inversión en un centro regional EB-5

7. Y si quiero manejar mi proprio negocio?

Si quieres manejar su proprio negocio, considere un L-1 (Non-Inmigrant Intra-Company Transferee), visa E-2 (Non-Inmigrant Treaty Investor), o una inversión de empresario “Alien” EB-5, invirtiendo $1,000,000.00 en su proprio negocio que controlas, y creas los 10 trabajos necesarios dentro de su nueva empresa. Si su objetivo es de tener un Green Card y no de manejar su negocio activamente, puede ser menos costoso utilizar un programa de inversión estructurada como el Centro Regional EB-5 en vez de empezar y mantener su proprio negocio.